"It was horrible,"says the Australian writer-director ofThe King,which debuted on limited cinema screens last week ahead of a November 1 release on Netflix."It was one of those experiences that made me wonder whether or not I wanted to have this job at all.
"I was watching these people do this crazy stuff and worrying for their safety,and desperately hoping that nothing bad would happen.
"On some giant level making movies is just silly,"he adds."If someone seriously injured themselves in the process I think I would find it hard to forgive myself."
Thankfully the only blood spilled was fake and nowThe King has been nominated for 13 AACTA awards,including best film and best director.
The field for this year's awards is particularly strong,with Jennifer Kent'sThe Nightingale leading the charge with 15 nominations and Anthony Maras'sHotel Mumbai also picking up 13.
Those three will fight it out for best feature film with three others:Rachel Griffiths'Ride Like a Girl (three nominations),which is the most commercially successful Australian film of the year having taken more than $8 million at;Wayne Blair'sTop End Wedding (three nominations),the second-biggest earner of the year;andJudy&Punch (nine nominations),directed by Michod's partner Mirrah Foulkes.
In some respects it's a miracleThe King is even in the running. After the film made its world premiere at the Venice Film Festival to strong reviews in September,the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts bent its own rules to allowThe King – which had at that stage not been screened in Australia – into this year's field.
"What a release means these days is changing,"AACTA chief Damian Trewhella said last month by way of explaining the sudden rule change."It's such a fast-changing landscape that we're having to adapt as well."
AmongThe King's other nominations are three for Joel Edgerton. He is nominated as co-writer with Michod for best screenplay,and is also up for best supporting actor (he plays Falstaff in the film) and,as one ofThe King's producers,for best film.
Actor Damon Herriman goes one better with a record-breaking four nominations:best actor inJudy&Punch,best supporting actor inThe Nightingale and,in the television categories,best supporting actor in bothLambs of God andMr Inbetween.
Foxtel's four-part dramaLambs of God has also set a new benchmark,picking up a staggering 18 nominations in the TV categories. It will vie for best drama series againstBloom (Stan,five nominations),Total Control (ABC,seven nominations),and Foxtel'sMr Inbetween (four),Secret City:Under the Eagle (six) andWentworth (two).
The 2019 AACTA Awards will be presented on December 4 at the Star Event Centre in Sydney,with an edited telecast on Seven and encore screenings on Foxtel. Tickets for the event are available to the public via
Follow the author on Facebook at and on twitter
The full list of AACTA nominees
Best feature film
Hotel Mumbai
Judy&Punch
The King
The Nightingale
Ride Like a Girl
Top End Wedding
Best Indie Film
Acute Misfortune
Book Week
Buoyancy
Emu Runner
Sequin in a Blue Room
Best direction
Anthony MarasHotel Mumbai
Mirrah FoulkesJudy&Punch
David MichodThe King
Jennifer KentThe Nightingale
Best lead actor
Timothee ChalametThe King
Baykali GanambarrThe Nightingale
Damon HerrimanJudy&Punch
Dev PatelHotel Mumbai
Hugo WeavingHearts and Bones
Best lead actress
Nazanin BoniadiHotel Mumbai
Aisling FranciosiThe Nightingale
Teresa PalmerRide Like a Girl
Miranda TapsellTop End Wedding
Mia WasikowskaJudy&Punch
Best Supporting Actor
Joel EdgertonThe King
Damon HerrimanThe Nightingale
Andrew LuriHearts And Bones
Ben MendelsohnThe King
Michael SheasbyThe Nightingale
Best Supporting Actress
Tilda Cobham-HerveyHotel Mumbai
Magnolia MaymuruThe Nightingale
Hilary SwankI Am Mother
Bolude WatsonHearts And Bones
Ursula YovichTop End Wedding
Best Asian Film
Andhadhun
Gully Boy
Hello,Love,Goodbye
Ne Zha
Parasite
Shadow
Super Deluxe
The Wandering Earth
We Are Little Zombies
Best Screenplay
Hotel Mumbai John Collee,Anthony Maras
Judy&Punch Mirrah Foulkes
The King David Michôd,Joel Edgerton
The Nightingale Jennifer Kent
Best Cinematography
Danger Close:The Battle Of Long Tan Ben Nott
Hotel Mumbai Nick Remy Matthews
The King Adam Arkapaw
The Nightingale Radek Ladczuk
Best Editing
Hotel Mumbai Peter Mcnulty,Anthony Maras
Judy&Punch Dany Cooper
The King Peter Sciberras
The Nightingale Simon Njoo
Best Sound
Danger Close:The Battle Of Long Tan Liam Egan
Hotel Mumbai Sam Petty,Pete Smith,Nakul Kamte,James Currie,Peter Ristic
The King Robert Mackenzie,Sam Petty,Gareth John,Leah Katz,Mario Vaccaro,Tara Webb
The Nightingale Robert Mackenzie,Dean Ryan,Leah Katz,Pete Smith
Best Original Score
Danger Close:The Battle Of Long Tan Caitlin Yeo
Hotel Mumbai Volker Bertelmann (aka Hauschka)
Judy&Punch François Tétaz
Ride Like A Girl David Hirschfelder
Best Production Design
Hotel Mumbai Steven Jones-Evans
Judy&Punch Jo Ford
The King Fiona Crombie,Alice Felton
The Nightingale Alex Holmes
Best Costume Design
Hotel Mumbai Anna Borghesi
Judy&Punch Edie Kurzer
The King Jane Petrie
The Nightingale Margot Wilson
Television
Best Drama Series
Bloom (Stan)
Mr Inbetween (Foxtel – Showcase)
Secret City:Under The Eagle (Foxtel – Showcase)
Total Control (ABC)
Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)
Best Telefeature Or Mini Series
The Cry (ABC)
Fighting Season (Foxtel – Showcase)
The Hunting (SBS)
Lambs Of God (Foxtel – Showcase)
On The Ropes (SBS)
Best Comedy Program
Frayed (ABC)
The Letdown (ABC)
Rosehaven (ABC)
Sammy J (ABC)
Utopia (ABC)
Best Entertainment Program
Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine)
Australia’s Got Talent (Seven)
Hard Quiz (ABC)
Lego® Masters Australia (Nine)
The Masked Singer (Ten)
Best Factual Entertainment Program
Gogglebox Australia (Ten/Foxtel)
Gruen (ABC)
Todd Sampson’s Body Hack (Ten)
Who Do You Think You Are (SBS)
You Can’t Ask That (ABC)
Best Lifestyle Program
Destination Flavour China (SBS)
Grand Designs Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
The Great Australian Bake Off (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Love It Or List It Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
Best Reality Series
Australian Survivor:Champions V Contenders (Ten)
The Block (Nine)
Married At First Sight (Nine)
Masterchef (Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Seven)
Best Children’s Program
Bluey (ABC Kids)
Drop Dead Weird (7Two)
Hardball (ABCME)
The Inbestigators (ABCME)
The Unlisted (ABCME)
Best Sports Entertainment Program
AFL 360 (Fox Sports)
Bounce (Fox Sports)
The Front Bar (Seven)
On The Couch (Fox Sports)
Sunday Night With Matty Johns (Fox Sports)
Best Sports Coverage
2018/19 Seven’s Summer Of Cricket (Seven)
AFL 2019 (Fox Sports)
The Australian Open Tennis 2019 (Nine)
State Of Origin rugby league (Nine)
Test Cricket Live On Fox (Fox Sports)
Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama
Patrick BrammallGlitch
Bryan BrownBloom
Ewen LeslieThe Cry
Sam ReidLambs Of God
Scott RyanMr Inbetween
Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama
Jenna ColemanThe Cry
Essie DavisLambs Of God
Ann DowdLambs Of God
Deborah MailmanTotal Control
Anna TorvSecret City:Under The Eagle
Best Performance In A Television Comedy
Alison BellThe Letdown
Celia PacquolaRosehaven
Celia PacquolaUtopia
Rob SitchUtopia
Miranda TapsellGet Krack!N
Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama
Damon HerrimanLambs Of God
Damon HerrimanMr Inbetween
Ewen LeslieFighting Season
Richard RoxburghThe Hunting
John StantonBloom
Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama
Kate BoxLes Norton
Rachel GriffithsTotal Control
Asher KeddieThe Cry
Brooke SatchwellMr Inbetween
Jacki WeaverBloom
Best Direction In A Television Drama Or Comedy
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker
The Letdown (Episode 2 –The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller,Alison Bell
The Hunting (Episode 3 –#Shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos
Total Control (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins
Best Direction In Nonfiction Television
Australian Survivor:Champions V Contenders (Episode 1) Richard Franc
Body Hack (Episode 1 –Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry
Destination Flavour China (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann
Employable Me (Episode 1– Eric,Kathleen&Paul) Cian O’Clery
Best Screenplay In Television
The Cry (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske
The Hunting (Episode 3 –#Shittyboys) Matthew Cormack,Niki Aken
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert
Utopia (Episode 2 –Working With Children) Santo Cilauro,Tom Gleisner,Rob Sitch
Best Cinematography In Television
The Cry (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin
Destination Flavour China (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Don Mcalpine
Secret City:Under The Eagle (Episode 1 –Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham
Best Editing In Television
The Cry (Episode 2) Alastair Reid
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart
Total Control (Episode 3) Deborah Peart
The Unlisted (Episode 1) Mat Evans
Best Sound In Television
Body Hack (Episode 1 –Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory
Frayed (Episode 1) Mark Cornish,Ralph Ortner
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond,Stephen Smith,Paul Devescovi,Mia Stewart
Total Control (Episode 3) Nick Emond,Dane Cody,Luke Mynott,Wes Chew
Best Original Score In Television
The Cry (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe
Frayed (Episode 1) Bryony Marks
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks
The Unlisted (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg,Nora Baldenweg,Lionel Vincent Baldenweg
Best Production Design In Television
Frayed (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy
The Letdown (Episode 2 –The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford
Secret City:Under The Eagle (Episode 1 –Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore
Best Costume Design In Television
Frayed (Episode 1) Nina Edwards
Lambs Of God (Episode 1 –The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel
Les Norton (Episode 1 –You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles
The Masked Singer (Episode 1) Tim Chappel
Subscription Television Award For Best Female Presenter
Maggie BeerThe Great Australian Bake Off
Shaynna BlazeSelling Houses Australia
Claire HooperThe Great Australian Bake Off
Margaret PomeranzScreen
Yvonne Sampson –League Life,Fox League game day hosting
Subscription Television Award For Best Male Presenter
Graeme BlundellScreen
Ron IddlesRon Iddles:The Good Cop
Matty JohnsSunday Night With Matty Johns,The Matty Johns Podcast
Peter MaddisonGrand Designs Australia
Andrew WinterSelling Houses Australia,Love It Or List It Australia
Subscription Television Award For Best Female New Talent
Asha BoswarvaLambs Of God
Usha CornishBloom
Paulene GibsonWentworth
Emma LancasterLambs Of God
Yvonne RaeLambs Of God
Subscription Television Award For Best Male New Talent
Marco AlosioFighting Season
Frederick Du RietzSecret City:Under The Eagle
Fletcher KennedySecret City:Under The Eagle
Diesel La TorracaLambs Of God
Best Documentary
The Australian Dream
The Eulogy
The Final Quarter
In My Blood It Runs
Mystify:Michael Hutchence
Best Documentary Or Factual Program
Australia In Colour (SBS)
Employable Me (ABC)
Exposed:The Case Of Keli Lane(ABC)
Gatwick – The Last Chance Hotel (ABC)
Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds (ABC)
Best Cinematography In A Documentary
100 Days To Victory (Episode 1 –The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting (Foxtel – History)
Finke:There And Back Dylan River,Shane Mulcahy,Peter Beeh
In My Blood It Runs Maya Newell
Magical Land Of Oz (Episode 1 –Oceans) Paul Bell,Dan Proud,Jon Shaw (ABC)
Best Editing In A Documentary
The Cult Of The Family (Episode 1 –Unseen,Unheard,Unknown) Bill Murphy (ABC)
Exposed:The Case Of Keli Lane (Episode 1 –Truth And Lies) Lile Judickas (ABC)
The Final Quarter Sally Fryer
Mystify:Michael Hutchence Richard Lowenstein,Lynn-Maree Milburn,Tayler Martin
Best Sound In A Documentary
100 Days To Victory (Episode 1 –The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin,Xoe Baird,Laurie Chlanda (Foxtel – History)
Defend,Conserve,Protect Chris Goodes
Don’t Stop The Music Nicholas Dunlop (ABC)
Mystify:Michael Hutchence Robert Mackenzie,Mick Boraso,Simon Rosenberg,Lynnmaree Milburn
Best Original Score In A Documentary
2040 Bryony Marks
The Cult Of The Family (Episode 1 –Unseen,Unheard,Unknown) Amanda Brown
The Leunig Fragments Luke Altmann
Martha:A Picture Story Adit Gauchan,Vincent Goodyer
Best Casting
Hotel Mumbai Ann Fay,Leigh Pickford,Trishaan Sarkar
The King Des Hamilton,Francine Maisler
The Nightingale Nikki Barrett
Total Control Anousha Zarkesh
Best Visual Effects Or Animation
Aquaman Kelvin Mcilwain,Kimberly Nelson Locascio,Josh Simmonds,David Nelson – Method Studios
Captain Marvel Chris Townsend,Damien Carr,Paul Butterworth,Greg Jowle – Animal Logic
Dumbo Richard Stammers,Hal Couzens,Hayley Williams,Dennis Jones,Corinne Teng – Rising Sun Pictures
I Am Mother Jonathan Dearing,Chris Spry – Fin Design + Effects
Spider-Man:Far From Home Brendan Seals,Michael Perdew,Andrew Zink,Adam Gailey – Luma Pictures
Best Hair And Makeup
The King Alessandro Bertolazzi
Lambs Of God Zeljka Stanin,Paul Pattison,Cheryl Williams
Nekrotronic Angela Conte,Paul Katte,Nick Nicolaou,Rosemary Saffioti
The Nightingale Nikki Gooley,Larry Van Duynhoven,Cassie O’Brien
Best Short Animation
Jasper Simon Rippingale,Alesandra Grasso
Pinchpot Greg Holfeld
Sohrab And Rustum Lee Whitmore
Sole Yori Narpati,Erika Ju,Quynh Truong
Best Short Film
The Egg Jane Cho,Ilana Lazar
Rebooted Michael Shanks,Nicholas Colla,Chris Hocking
Snare Madeleine Gottlieb,Tom Slater
Yulubidyi – Until The End Curtis Taylor,Nathan Mewett,Glen Stasiuk
Best Short Documentary
Demonic Pia Borg,Anna Vincent,Bonnie Mcbride
Home Front – Facing Australia’s Climate Emergency Luke Taylor
War Mothers:Unbreakable Stefan Bugryn,Steven Zelko
Woven Threads Michi Marosszeky,Paul Sullivan
Best Online Drama Or Comedy
Aunty Donna – Glennridge Secondary College Katherine Dale,Rachel Millar,Max Miller,Aunty Donna
Content Meg O’Connell,Daley Pearson,Jackson Lapsley Scott,Anna Barnes
Koala Man Michael Cusack,Mike Cowap
Over And Out Adele Vuko,Christiaan Van Vuuren,Bridget Callow-wright,Gemma Knight,Abi Tabone
Robbie Hood Dylan River,Tanith Glynn-maloney,Meg O’connell,Charlie Aspinwall
Best Online Entertainment
Bounce Patrol
CKN Toys
Georgia Productions
How To Basic
Ozzy Man Reviews
Primitive Technology
Wengie